CRAWFORD COUNTY COMMON PLEAS COURT

GENERAL DIVISION

Schedule for main courtroom

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 22, 2014

THROUGH

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 17, 2014

 (pLEASE NOTE THAT THIS SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE)

Courtroom is located at the Crawford County Courthouse, 2nd Floor.

Please check in with the Bailiff when arriving for your court hearing.

common pleas Judge:  Russell B. Wiseman

SCHEDULE UPDATED AS OF: Friday, September 19, 2014 at 11:30 a.m.

Monday, September 22, 2014

Time

Case Caption

Case No.

Hearing Type

Legal Counsel

9:00a

Banks, Rhonda vs. Goodville Mutual Casualty Company

13-CV-0354

Telephone Pretrial & Scheduling Conference

Plaintiff: Patrick Murphy

Defendant: Peter Munger

9:15a

State of Ohio vs. Perdue, Chad A.

14-CR-0184

Prosecutor Pretrial Conference

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Thomas Nicholson

9:30a

State of Ohio vs. Rowlinson, Joshua D.

14-CR-0181

Prosecutor Pretrial Conference

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: James VanEerten

9:30a

Albright, Duane A. vs. Stuckert, Denice K., et al.

14-CV-0267

Replevin Hearing

Plaintiff: Grant Garverick

Defendants: Eric Griebling

9:45a

State of Ohio vs. Mills, Elden L.

14-CR-0180

Prosecutor Pretrial Conference

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Timothy O’Leary

10:00a

State of Ohio vs. Battles, Randle K.

14-CR-0168

Prosecutor Pretrial Conference

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Andrew Motter

10:15a

State of Ohio vs. White, Jamie M.

14-CR-0185

Prosecutor Pretrial Conference

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Grant Garverick

10:30a

State of Ohio vs. Davison, Jacari R.

14-CR-0163

Prosecutor Pretrial Conference

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Benjamin Kitzler

10:45a

State of Ohio vs. Smith, Shawn A.

12-CR-0207

Prosecutor Pretrial Conference

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Geoffrey Stoll

11:00a

State of Ohio vs. Parker, Kevin F.

14-CR-0174

Prosecutor Pretrial Conference

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Geoffrey Stoll

2:15p

State of Ohio vs. Arbogast, Stephanie L.

13-CR-0123

Initial Hearing on Motion to Revoke Intervention in Lieu of Conviction

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant:

2:30p

State of Ohio vs. Kegley, Bart W.

14-CR-0072

Hearing on Motion to Suppress Physical Evidence

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Steven Nolder

 

Tuesday, September 23, 2014

Time

Case Caption

Case No.

Hearing Type

Legal Counsel

9:00a

State of Ohio vs. Purdue, Chad A.

14-CR-0184

Hearing on Motion for Bill of Particulars

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Thomas Nicholson

9:30a

State of Ohio vs. Brown, Richard G.

14-CR-0046

Change of Plea

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Rolf Whitney

11:00a

In the Matter of….Michael Karls

14-MS-0009

Hearing on Motion to Compel Foreign Court Appearance

Petitioner: Crawford County Prosecutor

1:30p

State of Ohio vs. Davidson, Kristopher A.

12-CR-0050

Continued Hearing on Community Control Violation(s)

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Andrew Motter

2:30p

State of Ohio vs. Knetter, Mikel J. II

14-CR-0173

Change of Plea

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Russell Long

3:00p

State of Ohio vs. Hall, Jamie L.

14-CR-0175

Change of Plea

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Brian Gernert

 

Wednesday, September 24, 2014

Time

Case Caption

Case No.

Hearing Type

Legal Counsel

9:00a

State of Ohio vs. Davis, Zacharia J.

14-CR-0172

Change of Plea

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Geoffrey Stoll

11:00a

State of Ohio vs. Riddle, Billy J.

14-CR-0037

Change of Plea

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Sebastian Berger

 

Thursday, September 25, 2014

Time

Case Caption

Case No.

Hearing Type

Legal Counsel

1:00p

State of Ohio vs. Brown, Jerry R.

13-CR-0118

Change of Plea & Continued Hearing on Motion on Community Control Violation

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Andrew Motter

14-CR-0178

Change of Plea

1:30p

Sutton Bank vs. McHenry, Elizabeth

14-CV-0176

Debtor’s Exam

Plaintiff: Michael Stultz

Defendant:

 

Monday, September 29, 2014

Time

Case Caption

Case No.

Hearing Type

Legal Counsel

9:00a

Bucyrus Community Hospital vs. Garrett, Randyl E.

13-CV-0118

Bench Trial – Day One of One

Plaintiff: Eric Wasserman

Defendant: Patrick Murphy

 

Tuesday, September 30, 2014

Time

Case Caption

Case No.

Hearing Type

Legal Counsel

8:30a

State of Ohio vs. Banks, Michael L.

14-CR-0042

Jury Trial – Day One of Two

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Russell Long

OR

State of Ohio vs. Jezik, Joseph G.

14-CR-0029

Jury Trial – Day One of Two

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: James Mayer III

OR

State of Ohio vs. Spade, Zachariah Seth

14-CR-0056

Jury Trial – Day One of Two

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Brian Gernert

 

Wednesday, October 1, 2014

Time

Case Caption

Case No.

Hearing Type

Legal Counsel

9:00a

State of Ohio vs. Banks, Michael L.

14-CR-0042

Jury Trial – Day Two of Two

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Russell Long

OR

State of Ohio vs. Jezik, Joseph G.

14-CR-0029

Jury Trial – Day Two of Two

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: James Mayer III

OR

State of Ohio vs. Spade, Zachariah Seth

14-CR-0056

Jury Trial – Day Two of Two

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Brian Gernert

 

Friday, October 3, 2014

Time

Case Caption

Case No.

Hearing Type

Legal Counsel

10:00a

State of Ohio vs. Laurence, Jacob Kent

13-CR-0231

Sentencing – to be heard by Judge Dale A. Crawford, Visiting on assignment of the Supreme Court of Ohio

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Adam Stone

 

Monday, October 6, 2014

Time

Case Caption

Case No.

Hearing Type

Legal Counsel

9:30a

Noggle, Theresa vs. Dayco Products, LLC, et al.

14-CV-0121

Telephone Pretrial & Scheduling Conference

Plaintiff: Janet Phillips

Defendant: Shane Dawson

     Kevin Reis

10:00a

Hayes, Connie S. vs. Time Warner Cable, Inc., et al.

14-CV-0122

Telephone Pretrial & Scheduling Conference

Plaintiff: Theodore Bowman

Defendant: Mark Barnes

     Gregory Denny

     Kevin Reis

11:00a

State of Ohio vs. Hoffman, Donald W.

14-CR-0194

In-Court Pretrial Conference

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Robert Whitney

     Rolf Whitney

1:00p

WE Lott Company, et al. vs. Midland Service Agency, Inc., et al.

13-CV-0198

Final Pretrial – to be heard by Judge David C. Faulkner, Visiting on assignment of the Supreme Court of Ohio

Plaintiff: Christopher Markus

     Justin Knappick

     Kevin Hoskins

Defendant: Paul Hoeffel

     Michal Gilbride

2:30p

Ornelas, Debra E., et al. vs. Sand, Ronald M., et al.

13-CV-0187

Settlement & Final Pretrial Conference

Plaintiff: Jeffrey Heck

Defendant: Alan Smith

 

Tuesday, October 7, 2014

Time

Case Caption

Case No.

Hearing Type

Legal Counsel

8:30a

State of Ohio vs. Potter, Robbi D.

14-CR-0154

Jury Trial – Day One of Two

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Brad Starkey

OR

State of Ohio vs. Brown, Richard G.

14-CR-0046

Jury Trial – Day One of Two

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Rolf Whitney

OR

State of Ohio vs. Price, Daniel E.

13-CR-0222

Jury Trial – Day One of Two

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Shane Leuthold

 

Wednesday, October 8, 2014

Time

Case Caption

Case No.

Hearing Type

Legal Counsel

9:00a

State of Ohio vs. Potter, Robbi D.

14-CR-0154

Jury Trial – Day Two of Two

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Brad Starkey

OR

State of Ohio vs. Brown, Richard G.

14-CR-0046

Jury Trial – Day Two of Two

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Rolf Whitney

OR

State of Ohio vs. Price, Daniel E.

13-CR-0222

Jury Trial – Day Two of Two

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Shane Leuthold

 

Thursday, October 9, 2014

Time

Case Caption

Case No.

Hearing Type

Legal Counsel

8:30a

State of Ohio vs. Sieving, Hollie

13-CR-0243

Jury Trial – Day One of Two

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: James Mayer III

OR

9:00a

Kinney, Terry, et al. vs. Troiano, Michael

13-CV-0040

Bench Trial – Day One of Two

Plaintiff: Russell Long

Defendant: Richard Thompson

 

Friday, October 10, 2014

Time

Case Caption

Case No.

Hearing Type

Legal Counsel

9:00a

State of Ohio vs. Sieving, Hollie

13-CR-0243

Jury Trial – Day Two of Two

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: James Mayer III

OR

Kinney, Terry, et al. vs. Troiano, Michael

13-CV-0040

Bench Trial – Day Two of Two

Plaintiff: Russell Long

Defendant: Richard Thompson

 

In observation of Columbus Day, the Courthouse is closed

on Monday, October 13, 2014.

 

Tuesday, October 14, 2014

Time

Case Caption

Case No.

Hearing Type

Legal Counsel

9:00a

Fry, Shelly vs. Brown, Brian D.

13-CV-0304

Telephone Pretrial & Scheduling Conference

Plaintiff: Michael Lerner

Defendant: Shane Leuthold

9:30a

Johnson, Lester Jr. vs. Herbsleb, Tammera Jean, et al.

14-CV-0079

Telephone Pretrial & Scheduling Conference

Plaintiff/CounterDefendant:

     Ralph Buss

Defendant/CounterPlaintiff:

     David Goldstein

     Anthony Hall

Third Party Defendant:

     Josh Shoenberger

10:00a

Ports Petroleum Company, Inc. vs. Fike Energy, Inc., et al.

14-CV-0081

Telephone Pretrial & Scheduling Conference

Plaintiff: Anne Little

     Anthony Mahan

     Vincent Thomas

Defendant: Morris Laatsch

10:30a

Chesbro, Rodney Jay vs. Vandorn, Marion L.

14-CV-0124

Telephone Pretrial & Scheduling Conference

Plaintiff: Terry Gernert

     Paul Hoeffel

Defendant: Kenneth Beddow

11:00a

Meade & Associates, Inc. vs. Hanson, Tamara J., et al.

14-CV-0126

Telephone Pretrial & Scheduling Conference

Plaintiff/CounterDefendant:

     Robert Storey

     David Shaver

     Jeffrey Turner

Defendant/CounterPlaintiff:

     Gregory Reichenbach

     Ronald Frederick

     Michael Berler

 

Wednesday, October 15, 2014

Time

Case Caption

Case No.

Hearing Type

Legal Counsel

9:00a

State of Ohio vs. Dyer, Jesse W.

13-CR-0187

Prosecutor Pretrial Conference

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Andrew Motter

9:30a

Windsor, Annette E. vs. Crestline Facility Operation, et al.

14-CV-0135

Telephone Pretrial & Scheduling Conference

Plaintiff: Andrew Fuchs

     Joseph Fraley

Defendant: Michael Reidy

     Scott Gedeon

     Meredith Ullman

     Kevin Reis

10:30a

McPeek, Gerald L., et al. vs. Johnson, Walter A., et al.

14-CV-0143

Telephone Pretrial & Scheduling Conference

Plaintiff: David Carto

Defendant: Joseph Erwin

     Terrence Kenneally

     Sean Kenneally

11:00a

Galion Community Hospital vs. Jeffries, Jackie S., et al.

12-CV-0437

Settlement & Final Pretrial Conference

Plaintiff: Michael Cox

Defendant/Third Party Plaintiff:

     Eric Griebling

Third Party Defendant:

     Erin Poplar

 

Thursday, October 16, 2014

Time

Case Caption

Case No.

Hearing Type

Legal Counsel

8:30a

State of Ohio vs. Brown, Jerry R.

14-CR-0178

Jury Trial – Day One of Two

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Andrew Motter

OR

State of Ohio vs. Diemer, Jacob I.

14-CR-0170

Jury Trial – Day One of Two

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Brad Starkey

OR

State of Ohio vs. Hall, Jamie L.

14-CR-0175

Jury Trial – Day One of Two

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Brian Gernert

OR

State of Ohio vs. Davis, Zacharia J.

14-CR-0172

Jury Trial – Day One of Two

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Geoffrey Stoll

OR

State of Ohio vs. Knetter, Mikel J. II

14-CR-0173

Jury Trial – Day One of Two

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Russell Long

OR

Davidson, Richard D. vs. American Wire Technologies, Inc., et al.

13-CV-0204

Jury Trial – Day One of Two

Plaintiff: John Donaldson

Defendant: Sue Wetzel

     Naveen Ramprasad

 

Friday, October 17, 2014

Time

Case Caption

Case No.

Hearing Type

Legal Counsel

9:00a

State of Ohio vs. Brown, Jerry R.

14-CR-0178

Jury Trial – Day Two of Two

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Andrew Motter

OR

State of Ohio vs. Diemer, Jacob I.

14-CR-0170

Jury Trial – Day Two of Two

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Brad Starkey

OR

State of Ohio vs. Hall, Jamie L.

14-CR-0175

Jury Trial – Day Two of Two

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Brian Gernert

OR

State of Ohio vs. Davis, Zacharia J.

14-CR-0172

Jury Trial – Day Two of Two

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Geoffrey Stoll

OR

State of Ohio vs. Knetter, Mikel J. II

14-CR-0173

Jury Trial – Day Two of Two

State of Ohio: Crawford County Prosecutor

Defendant: Russell Long

OR

Davidson, Richard D. vs. American Wire Technologies, Inc., et al.

13-CV-0204

Jury Trial – Day Two of Two

Plaintiff: John Donaldson

Defendant: Sue Wetzel

     Naveen Ramprasad